Alumni Gallery

Notable OFs

Science & Medicine

  • John Wallis (1616–1703), Fellow of the Royal Society, mathematician and Divine, Savilian Professor of Geometry, Oxford University
  • Isaac Barrow (1630–1677), Fellow of the Royal Society, mathematician, Master of Trinity College, Cambridge (1672–77), and 1st Lucasian Professor, Cambridge University
  • William Byrd II (1674–1744), Fellow of the Royal Society, major Virginia Plantation owner, founder of Richmond, Virginia, diarist, author of the History of the Dividing Line, zoologist
  • Percy Gilchrist, (1851–1935), Fellow of the Royal Society, inventor of steel-making from phosphorus-rich iron (ODNB)
  • Charles Hose (1863–1929), zoologist and ethnologist (ODNB)
  • C. V. Durell, (1882–1968), mathematician, prolific writer of school text books (ODNB)
  • Donald Portway (1887–1979), Dean, Faculty of Engineering, Khartoum University (1957–61), Hon. Fellow of Downing College, Cambridge, Emeritus Fellow of Trumbull College, Yale University (Who's Who)
  • Kenneth Cross, (1890–1968), architect, President RIBA 1956-58 (ODNB)
  • Reginald Pierson (1891–1948), Chief Aircraft Designer with Vickers-Armstrong from 1917 (ODNB)
  • Frank Halford (1894–1955), aircraft designer, motor racing pioneer, Technical Director & Chairman de Havilland (ODNB)
  • Joseph Henry Woodger (1894–1981), research biologist, prolific author (ODNB)
  • Maxwell Donald (1897–1978), Emeritus Professor of Chemical Engineering, London University (Who's Who)
  • John Kirkaldy (1908–90), Emeritus Professor of Geology, London University (1974–90) (Who's Who)
  • Stephen Robert Nockolds (1909–1990), Fellow of the Royal Society, Geologist (Who's Who)
  • Ronald Emslie (1915–2002), Professor & Dean of Dental Studies, Guy's Hospital, Emeritus Professor of Periodontology & Preventive Dentistry (1980–2002), London University (Who's Who)
  • David Stafford-Clark (1916–99), psychiatrist, BBC & ITV psychiatry programme maker, Consultant Emeritus Guy's Hospital & United Hospitals, London University, Consultant Bethlem Royal Hospital & Maudsley Hospital (ODNB)
  • Peter Chopping (1917–2010), Cambridge & Pennsylvania physician specialising in cancer & radiology, inventor, author 'The Way The World Works', (2007). Survivor of Changi POW camp who treated his fellow prisoners.
  • Lawson McDonald (1918–2007), Hon. Emeritus Consultant Cardiologist, National Heart Hospital (1983–2007) (Who's Who)
  • Peter Isaac (1923–2002), Professor Emeritus Civil Engineering, Newcastle University (Who's Who)
  • Anthony King (b. 1923) Vet., Khartoum University DSc., Assoc. Professor of Pennsylvania University, Professor Veterinary Anatomy, Liverpool and Pro-Vice Chancellor. Frmr President of Anatomical Society of GB
  • Robert Macmillan (b. 1934), Professor of Mechanical Engineering (Geometrical Symmetry) Cambridge, Professor of Vehicle Design & Automotive Studies, Dean of Engineering, Cranfield Institute (1980–82), Asst. Professor & Fulbright Fellow MIT (1951–52) (Who's Who)
  • Michael Pitteway (b. 1934), Professor of Computer Science, Brunel University
  • John Fowles (b. 1936), Professor & Orthopaedic Director, Montreal University. Officer of the Order of Canada 2004
  • Dr. Robin Cocks (b. 1938), Keeper of Palaeontology, Natural History Museum, London (Who's Who)
  • Richard Lacey (b. 1941), Emeritus Professor of Clinical Medicine, Leeds University (Who's Who)
  • Murray Roberts (b. 1941), Consultant Physician, MO British Nuclear Fuels, Advisor Atomic Weapons Research, Aldermaston
  • Tony Hunter (b 1943), Fellow of the Royal Society, biochemist and cancer biologist, Professor of Molecular and Cell Biology, Salk Institute, California (Who's Who)
  • John Nicholls (b.1943), Emeritus Professor of Colorectal Surgery & Clinical Director, St. Mark's Hospital, London, Visiting Professor Imperial College, London University (Who's Who)
  • Sir Marcus Setchell KCVO (b. 1943), CVO, HM The Queen's Surgeon-Gynaecologist (Who's Who)
  • Patrick Sissons (b. 1945), Regius Professor of Physic, Cambridge University (Who's Who)
  • Nicholas Manning (b. 1948), author, Professor of Social Policy & Sociology, Nottingham University
  • Michael Kopelman (b. 1950), Professor of Neuropsychiatry, St. Thomas' Hospital, University of London
  • Peter Kopelman (b. 1951), Principal of St George's, University of London, Professor of Clinical Medicine, London Hospital (Who's Who)
  • Denys Pringle (b. 1952), Professor of History & Archaeology, Cardiff University
  • Dr. Jamie Shiers (b. 1956), Physicist at CERN, LHC Computing Grid project
  • Alex Haslam (b. 1961), Professor of Social Psychology, Exeter University
  • Lucilla Poston (b. 1962), Professor of Foetal Health, Guy's Hospital, King's & St. Thomas' Hospital, University of London
  • Antony Galione (b. 1968), Professor of Pharmacology, Fellow of New College, Oxford University (Who's Who)
  • Dr. Sophie Harrington (b.1983), Mays-Wild Fellow for Research in Materials Science, Downing College, Cambridge

Military

  • Major-General William Goodday Strutt (1762–1848), Governor Stirling Castle and Governor of Quebec (1837–48) (ODNB)
  • General Sir Alfred Gaselee (1844–1918) GCB, GCIE, former aide-de-camp to Queen Victoria, action Afghan Wars, Boxer Uprising, China and India (ODNB)
  • Walter Richard Pollock Hamilton (1856–1879), VC, Lt. Corps of Guides, 2nd Afghan War, portrayed in M.M. Kaye's novel The Far Pavilions and film of same
  • Lt. Colonel Macleod Bawtree Robinson (1858–1935), CMG, Boer War Commander, Commandant of Kimberley in siege (Queen's Medal 2 clasps, Kings Medal 3 clasps, thrice Mentioned in Despatches) (Who's Who)
  • Brig.-General Ernest Hunter Rodwell (1858–1937), CB, Afghan Wars, WW1, translator to English of the Omar Khayyam (Who's Who)
  • Henry L. Hulbert (1867–1918), US Marine, awarded US (Congressional) Medal of Honor 1899, Croix de Guerre (France) 1918, Distinguished Service Cross (US) 1918, Purple Heart (US) 1918; US Navy destroyer ship named in his memory
  • Brigadier-General Charles Flick (1869–1948) (Who's Who)
  • Brigadier-General Charles William Singer (1870–1936), CB, CMG, DSO
  • Lt. General Sir Bertram Kirwan (1871-60) (Who's Who)
  • Brigadier-General Robert McDouall (1871–1941), Governor Fort Mackinac (1914–18) (Who's Who)
  • Rear Admiral George Blount (1876- ), commanded battleships HMS Ramillies and HMS Barham in Mediterranean Fleet (1916–28), commanded RN Gunnery School, Devonport, DSO, French Croix de Guerre avec palme, Belgian Order of Leopold (Officier), Greek Order of Redeemer (Commander) 1927
  • Major-General Sir Dennis Deane (1879–1978) (Who's Who)
  • Brigadier-General Robert Daly Ormsby, RM (1879–1946), ADC to the King (1932–33) (Who's Who)
  • General Sir Hubert Huddleston (1880–1950), colonial administrator (ODNB)
  • John Leslie Green (1888–1916), Capt. VC, 1916 RAMC, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Brigadier-General Eric Stuart White (1888–1979) DSO, Croix de Guerre (Belgium), Order of Crown of Belgium (Who's Who)
  • Lt. General Sir Charles King (1890-67), Woolwich Sword of Honour (Who's Who)
  • Major-General John Meredith Benoy (1896–1977), CBE, GS03 Supreme Council, Versailles 1918-20, WWs 1&2, Chief Administrator, Eritrea (1945–46) (Who's Who)
  • Captain Garth Henry Owles, RN (1896–1975), DSO, DSC, thrice mentioned in dispatches World War II (Who's Who)
  • Brigadier John Murray Rymer-Jones (1897–1993), CBE, MC (Bar), World War I, Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police (1950–59)
  • Major-General George Peregrine Walsh (1899–1972) CB, CBE, DSO Director of Weapons at the War Office (1949–52) (Who's Who)
  • Air Vice-Marshal George Holford White (1904–1965) (Who's Who)
  • Major-General Basil Coad (1906–1980) (Who's Who)
  • General Sir Campbell Hardy (1906–84), Commandant Gen. Royal Marines (1955–59), Dir. Coal Utilization Council 1960-70 (Who's Who)
  • Major-General Gordon Farleigh Upjohn (1912–2001) CBE, Colonial Service Malaya and West Africa (Who's Who)
  • Major-General Roy Darkin (1916–1987) (Who's Who)
  • Air Vice-Marshal Edward Crew (1918–2002), World War II Mosquito flying ace DSO with Bar, DFC (Who's Who)
  • Anthony Morris Brooks (1922–2007) DSO, MC (United Kingdom), Croix de Guerre, Legion d'Honneur, (France), intelligence officer, undercover agent in France, WW2
  • Air Vice-Marshal John Cooke (b. 1922), Consultant Physician to the Civil Aviation Authority (Who's Who)
  • Air Chief Marshall David Harcourt-Smith (b. 1931), Controller of Aircraft for United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, MoD Procurement Executive (Who's Who)
  • Major-General Ralph Crossley (b. 1933) (Who's Who)
  • Rear Admiral Peter Marsden (b. 1933) (Who's Who)
  • Lt. General Sir Peter Beale (b. 1937), KBE, RAMC, formerly Queen's Honorary Physician, Chief Medical Officer for the Red Cross (1994–2000), Surgeon General to UK Armed Forces 1991-1994 (Who's Who)
  • General Sir Richard Dannatt (b. 1950), Chief of the General Staff (2006–2009) (Who's Who)
  • Major-General Andrew Stewart (b. 1952)
  • Major-General Alan Macklin (b. 1960), Leader Armoured Fighting Vehicles Group

Members of Parliament

  • Henry Mildmay (1620- ), MP for Maldon (1659), for Essex (1679–92), Governor of Cambridge Castle
  • Richard Cromwell (1626–1712), Lord Protector of the Commonwealth of England, Scotland & Ireland 1658-59, son of Oliver Cromwell Snr. MP for Hampshire (1654), Chancellor, Oxford University (ODNB)
  • Henry Cromwell (1628–1674), Lord Deputy of Ireland and son of Oliver Cromwell Snr. MP for Cambridge University (1654) (ODNB)
  • Hender Roberts (or Robartes) (1635- ), MP for Bodmin (1661–87)
  • Robert Roberts (or Robartes) (1635–1681), MP for Bossiney (1661), Ambassador to the Court of Denmark
  • Sir John Comyns (c.1667-1740), MP for Maldon (1701-08 & 1716-26), Lord Chief Baron of the Exchequer (1736), judge
  • Sir Charles Barrington, 5th Baronet (1671–1715), MP for Essex (1694–1715), Vice-Admiral for Essex (1702–05)
  • John Gurdon (1672–1758), MP for Sudbury (1698–1700)
  • Sir Anthony Abdy, 5th Baronet KC (1720–1775), MP for Knaresborough (1763–1775), barrister, anti-slave campaigner (ODNB)
  • Bamber Gascoyne Snr. (1725–1791), MP for Maldon (1761–63), Midhurst (1765–70), Weobley (1770–74), Truro (1774–84) & Bossiney (1784–86), 1st Lord of the Admiralty (1780–81) (ODNBimage)
  • John Strutt (1728–1816), MP for Maldon (1774–90)
  • John Bullock (1731- ), MP for Steyning (1754–68), Maldon (1768–84), Essex (1784–1809), MP for 55 years, Father of the House
  • William Mills (1750–1820), MP for Coventry (1805–12)
  • Joseph Strutt (1756–1845), MP for Maldon (1790–1826), Okehampton (1826–30)
  • General Isaac Gascoyne (1763–1841), MP for Liverpool (1802–31), anti-slavery campaigner, British Army officer (ODNB)
  • Charles Western (1767–1844), Baron Western of Rivenhall MP for Maldon (1790–1812), Essex (1812–32)
  • Thomas Bramston (1770–1831), MP for Essex (1830–31)
  • John Houblon (1773–1831), High Sheriff of Essex (1801), MP for Essex (1810–20)
  • William Hughes (1777–1852), Baron Dinorben of Kenmel Park, Denbigh, MP for Wallingford (1802–31), ADC to the Queen
  • Thomas Bramston (1797–1871), MP for S. Essex (1835–65)
  • Charles Round (1797–1867), MP for N. Essex (1837–47)
  • Sir John Tyrell Bt. (1797–1877), MP for Essex (1830–31), N. Essex (1832–57)
  • James Dampier Palmer (1851–1899), MP (Con) for Gravesend (1892–98), businessman & philanthropist
  • John Philipps, 1st Viscount St Davids (1860–1938), financier & politician, Lib. MP for Mid Lanarkshire (1888–94) & Pembrokeshire (1898–1904), 13th Baronet of Picton Castle (from 1912) (ODNB)
  • Major-General Sir Ivor Philipps Bt. (1861–1940), soldier Wiltshire Militia, Liberal MP for Southampton (1906–22) (ODNBimage)
  • Rupert Brabner, DSO DSC (1911–1945), RN, Fleet Air Arm World War II pilot ace, MP for Hythe (1939–1945), Under Sec. of State for Forces. killed in flying accident in Canada (Who's Who)
  • Sir Eric Edwards Baron Chelmer, of Margaretting (1914–1997), Conservative Party joint-Treasurer and Deputy Chairman
  • David Evan Trent Luard (1926–1991), Labour MP for Oxford (1966–70) and (1974–79), Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Foreign Office), Fellow of St. Antony's College, Oxford and Labour, subsequently SDP politician (ODNBimage)
  • Hugh Patrick Thompson (b. 1935), MP for Norwich North (Con) (1983–97), frmr Master at Manchester GS and Gresham's (Who's Who)
  • Andrew Tyrie (b. 1957), MP for Chichester, (Con), Chairman Treasury Select Committee (2010 - ) (Who's Who)


Other Public Servants

  • Robert Cromwell (1621–1639), eldest son of Oliver Cromwell Snr. Died at school.
  • Oliver Cromwell (1622–1644), son of Oliver Cromwell Snr.
  • Edward Strutt Abdy (1791–1846), legal academic notable as an author on racism and race relations in the US (ODNB)
  • Sir Charles Richard Mackey O'Brien (1859–1935), Governor of the Seychelles (1912–18) and Barbados (1918–25) (Who's Who)
  • Sir James Comyn MacGregor (1861–1935), Resident Commissioner, Bechuanaland, 1917–23 (Who's Who)
  • Sir Charles Stevenson-Moore (1866–1947), Colonial Administrator, Director Criminal Intelligence for India, Chief Secretary Bengal (1910–14). Killed in Alps. (Who's Who)
  • Richard Wilkinson (1867–1941), Malay scholar & lexicographer, Colonial administrator - Governor Sierra Leone (1915–21) (ODNB)
  • Harry Clifford Longden (1869–1953), HM Serjeant at Arms (1926–35) (Who's Who)
  • Sir Francis Dixon (1879–1968), Secretary, Exchequer and Audit Department (Who's Who)
  • Sir Arnold Weinholt Hodson (1881–1944), Governor of Falkland Isles (1926–30), Sierra Leone (1930–34) & Gold Coast (1934–41), Knight of St. John, African explorer, author (Who's Who)
  • Gerald Hastings Phipps (1882–1973), HBM Consul to Seoul, South Korea, formerly Professor of Naval Engineering Kobe University (Who's Who)
  • Sir Ernest Rex Edward Surridge (1899–1990), Colonial administrator Kenya, Chief Secretary to Gov't. Tanganyika (1946–51) (Who's Who)
  • Sir Thomas Murray Shankland (1905–86), Deputy Governor Western Nigeria (1954–57) (Who's Who)
  • Sir Maurice Holmes (1911–1997), Chairman of London Transport Executive (1965–69) (Who's Who)
  • Sir Roger Jackling (1913–86), HM Diplomatic Service, Permanent UK Rep. to UN, 1963–67 and former HM Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany (Who's Who)
  • Sir Terence Garvey (1915–86), HM Ambassador to USSR 1973-75 (Who's Who)
  • Peter Richard Oliver (1917–2003), HM Ambassador to Uruguay (1972–77) (Who's Who)
  • Barry Nicholas Weatherill (b. 1938), CBE, Chairman of Guide Dogs for the Blind Association (Who's Who)
  • Oliver Everett (b.1942), CVO, Librarian Emeritus Windsor Castle, former Private Secretary to Princess of Wales (1981–83) (Who's Who)
  • Sir Robert Finch (b. 1944), Lord Mayor of London 2003 (Who's Who)
  • Bruce Houlder (b. 1947), QC, Government Director of Service Prosecutions (Who's Who)
  • John Smedley (b. 1947), Brigadier, Private Secretary to the Earl and Countess of Wessex
  • Howard Brush Dean III (b. 1948), Governor of Vermont (1991–2002), Democratic candidate United States presidential election, 2004 [1]
  • Roland Grimshaw (b. 1952), LVO Former Equerry to HM Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother (Irish Guards Officer)
  • Roger Eduard Lound ter Haar (b. 1952), Reverend, Deputy High Court Judge since 2003 (Who's Who)
  • Martin Keene (b. 1958), MVO Royal photographer
  • Matthew Kirk (b. 1960), HM Ambassador to Finland (2002–06), Director External Relations Vodafone Group (since 2006) (Who's Who)
  • Fergus Cochrane-Dyet (b. 1962), diplomat, British High Commissioner to the Republic of Malawi (2009-) (Who's Who)
  • Mark Cutts (b. 1965), Special Advisor to United Nations for Co-ordination of Humanitarian Affairs

Business

  • Aylett Sammes (1636–79), antiquary, author The Antiquities of Antient Britain in 1675 (ODNB)
  • Edward Forster, the Elder (1730–1812), merchant, antiquary, Governor of the Royal Exchange (ODNB)
  • Sir Allen George Clark (1898–1962), industrialist, former MD and pioneer at Plessey telecommunications (ODNB)
  • John Beresford Fowler (1906–1977), interior decorator (ODNB)
  • Sir Montague Prichard (1915–91), Chairman of Belgrave Holdings plc and several other companies (Who's Who)
  • George Dunkerley (1919–1994), chairman, Oil & Pipelines Agency, director STC (1985–1989) (Who's Who)
  • Jack Edwards (1920–2002), Chairman Halcrow (1986–92) (Who's Who)
  • Jan Petter Roed (b. 1931), entrepreneur, major Norwegian shipowner, multinational sustainable energy entrepreneur, Commodore of the Order of the North Star, Norway, Order of Falcon Iceland
  • Michael Jackaman (b. 1935), formerly Chairman of Allied Lyons (1991–96) (Who's Who)
  • Sir Martyn Arbib, (b. 1938), financier, philanthropist, racehorse owner, founder Perpetual PLC now Invesco Perpetual Investment company (Who's Who)
  • Oliver Stocken (b. 1941), banker, formerly Finance Director of Barclays plc, Non-Executive Director numerous companies, former Treasurer now Trustee for the MCC (Who's Who)
  • William Dacombe (b.1944), Chairman of Postern Ltd. (Who's Who)
  • Gavin Suggett (b. 1946), MD Alliance (Investment) Trust and Second Alliance Trust (Dundee)
  • Christopher Lendrum (b. 1947), Executive Director Barclays Bank plc (Who's Who)
  • Christopher Woodwark (b. 1947), former Chairman Rolls-Royce Motors, MD Land Rover
  • Nicholas Gold (b. 1951), Managing Director ING Bank, formerly Baring Brothers (1986–2008) (Who's Who)
  • Andy Stewart (b. 1952), financier, racehorse owner

Sport

Olympians

  • J W H T Douglas (1882–1932), English Test Cricket (capt.) and Olympic boxer (Gold Medal 1908), Football for England (Amateur) (ODNBimage)
  • Norman Hallows (1886–1968), Olympic athlete, bronze 1500m winner 1908, former Olympic record holder 1500m
  • John Matthews (1888- ), Olympic Hockey, 1912 (England & GB)
  • Duncan MacMillan (b 1890), Olympic athlete 440m, 1912
  • William Craig Moore (b 1890), Olympic athlete 1912, 1500m
  • Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford (1896–1998), Olympic athlete, 800m & 1500m (disqualified finalist) 1908, engineer, pilot, Executive Foreign Armament Department for Vickers Armstrong, International Half-Mile Champion 1906-07, One Mile International Champion 1909, Skiing for GB, International Roller-Skater Champion at Olympia, London 1914-19
  • Herbert Perry (1899–1964), Olympic shooter, Gold Medal 1924 (team running deer double shots)
  • David Scott (1902–1928), Olympic athlete Pentathlon, 1924 (killed flying in 1928)
  • Wilfred Burne (1911–89), Olympic high-diver, 1928
  • David Macklin (b. 1929), Olympic rower (Eights), 1952 (Who's Who)
  • Howard Davis (b. 1933), Olympic hockey player 1956, 1960, 1964 (capt.)
  • Dr. Martyn Lucking (b. 1939), Olympic athlete, shot putt (1960, 1964), C'wealth Gold Medal 1962
  • Peter Decker (b. 1941), Olympic skier for USA, Winter 1960
  • David Jones (b. 1941), Olympic 4x100m Bronze Medal 1960, Commonwealth Gold Medal, and Silver (200m) 1962
  • Timothy Lawson (b. 1941), Olympic hockey player 1968 (Scotland & GB)
  • Richard Oliver (b. 1941), Olympic hockey player 1968, 1972
  • Anthony Ekins (b. 1942), Olympic hockey player 1968
  • Robert Cattrall (b. 1959), Olympic hockey player for Great Britain (captain), 1984 (bronze medal)
  • Christopher Hunnable (b. 1965), Olympic three day eventer 1996


Full Hockey internationals

  • James Youle (1890 - ), Hockey for England (1914)
  • John Beaumont (1892 - ), Hockey for England (1910)
  • Arthur Wiggin (1892–1952), Hockey for England (1914)
  • Crawford Morley-Brown (1902–50), Hockey for Scotland
  • 'Bill' Wyatt (b. 1913), hockey for England (1934–48)
  • Antony Baylis (1921–2003), hockey for England (1939 and 1946)
  • Geoffrey Nott (b. 1941), Hockey for England & GB
  • Timothy Lowe (1945 - ), Hockey for England


Cricketers

  • Arthur Jewell (1888–1921), English cricketer for Orange Free State and Worcestershire
  • Joseph G Dixon (1898–1954), Cricketer for Essex (1911–12)
  • William Tomlinson (1901–84), Cricketer for Derbyshire & Cambridge University (1920–24), Headmaster St. Cyprian's Preparatory School, Eastbourne (1938–48)
  • Peter Phelps (1909–86), Cricketer for Worcestershire
  • George Brown (1912–2000), Cricketer for Essex (1923-4)
  • Dudley Matthews (1918–68), Cricketer for Lancashire
  • Derek Pringle (b. 1958), English Test cricketer from Cambridge University & Essex, journalist for Observer and Daily Telegraph (Who's Who)
  • Martin Olley (b. 1963), Cricketer, HMC Schools XI 1982, 1st Class Cricket for Northants and Middlesex
  • John Stephenson (b. 1965), English Test cricketer from Esse & Hampshire, Director of Cricket, MCC
  • Nick Knight (b. 1969), English Test cricketer from Warwickshire, Young Cricketer of the Year (1988), Capt. HMC Schools' XI, 1987, Sky broadcaster
  • Elliott Wilson (b. 1976), professional cricketer for Worcestershire, Capt. HMC Schools' XI, 1995, London Gallery exhibiting artist
  • Tim Phillips (b. 1982), professional cricketer for Essex


Sports journalists

  • Robert Lyle (1887–1943), MC, sports editor for The Times & Racing correspondent (1920), journalist for Racing Post, Daily Express, Observer (war correspondent with RN) etc. (Who's Who)
  • Neil Allen (b.1933), sports journalist for The Times, covered 14 Olympic Games, author, former Chairman International Athletics Writers Association
  • John (Ben) Wright (b. 1933), longtime golf writer and TV commentator, BBC, CBS (US), sports writer Sunday Times, Observer, author
  • John Moynihan (b. 1935), sports journalist for The Sun, Sunday Times, the Observer, author
  • Sean Fletcher (b. 1974), BBC Sports broadcaster, journalist


Sports players

  • Clement Mitchell (1861 - ), Football for England (amateur)
  • Robert Stuart King (1862–1950), clergyman and football for England (amateur)
  • Henry Wood (1886 - ), Football for England (amateur)
  • Austen Williams (1892 - ), Polo for England (1925, 27)
  • Francis Guise (1894- ), Winner GB Hundred Roll Rifle competition 1934 & 1936, Winner Spencer Cup (Bisley 1910)
  • Bill Watts (b. 1945), Classic-winning racehorse trainer
  • Jeremy Polturak (b.1962), British squad America's Cup 1983, Winning 12M Yacht World Championship for Great Britain 1982 (Bowman)
  • Charles Pitcher (b. 1963), Trans-Atlantic singlehanded oarsman, fellow organiser British Americas' Cup squad 1986/87
  • Tom Lerwill (b. 1977), international athlete, 800m Silver medal IAAF World Junior Games 1996
  • Tim Bridgman (b. 1985), motor racing driver, 2004 winner Formula BMW UK, 2007 winner Formula Palmer Audi series

Theatre / Music / Art / Broadcasting

  • William Palmer aka Claud Allister (1891–1970), Hollywood film actor (1929–50) - 74 films including starring role in Oscar-winning Bulldog Drummond (1929)
  • Stuart Burge (1918–2002), film director, producer, actor (ODNB)
  • Kenneth Kendall (b. 1924), British broadcaster
  • Richard Johnson (b. 1927), West End Theatre and film actor, writer and producer (Who's Who)
  • John Alldis (b. 1929), Chorus Master of the London Philharmonic Choir and Guildhall School of Music Choir, also numerous major overseas ensembles inc. Danish & Dutch State Choirs, double Grammy award winner (Who's Who)
  • Philip Latham (b.1929), TV, film and West End actor
  • Paul Max Bonner (b. 1936), formerly Head of Documentaries, Community Broadcasts, Science for BBC (Who's Who)
  • Sam Walters (b. 1939) MBE, 1955 winner Public Schools' Mace (Debating), London theatre director, Founder Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond (Who's Who)
  • Andy Roberts (b. 1946), musician
  • Tim Foster (b. 1949), theatre architect (Tricycle Theatre, Norwich Theatre Royal, Trafalgar Studios, Parabola Arts Centre, Cheltenham)
  • Michael Clarke (b. 1952), CBE, Director National Galleries of Scotland, Author (Who's Who)
  • Hugh Keelan (b. 1958), conductor & Musical Director North Eastern Pennsylvania Philharmonic, extensive guest conducting
  • Richard Marson (b. 1960), British TV writer and producer, formerly Chief Editor Blue Peter children's TV programme
  • Peter G. Dyson (b. 1968), Music Director Belmont Ensemble, St. Martin-in-the-Fields, and the South Bank Centre
  • Sheila Nicholls (b. 1970), Lord's Cricket Ground streaker and singer/songwriter
  • John Derek Sanders (1933–2003), composer, organist Gloucester Cathedral (Who's Who)
  • Julian Simpson, TV & radio playwright, film director
  • Matthew Spacie (b. 1970), Founder & Director of Magic Bus Charity (India)
  • Dickon Stainer (b. 1971), MD, Universal Classics & Jazz (part of EMI)

Clergy

  • William Gouge (1575–1673), clergyman, prominent Calvinist preacher, writer (ODNB)
  • Thomas Vincent (1634–1678), Puritan clergyman, dissident preacher (ODNB)
  • Dr. Thomas Townson (1715–92), evangelist, scholar, writer (ODNB)
  • Robert Carr Brackenbury (1752–1818), Methodist Puritan preacher, colleague of John Wesley (ODNB)
  • William Barker Daniel (1754–1833), Rev., clergyman, writer on field sports (ODNB)
  • Rev Robert Fellowes LLD (1771–1847), radical theologian, defender of Queen Caroline and benefactor of UCL
  • Charles Allan Smythies (1844–1894), Rt. Rev. Bishop of Zanzibar and East Africa
  • Thomas Scott (1880- ), Rt. Rev., Bishop of North China (1940- )
  • Alymer Skelton (1884–89), Rt. Rev. Bishop of Lincoln (1942–46) (Who's Who)
  • Ellis Edge-Partington (1885–1957), Rev. Canon Emeritus, Chaplain to HRH The King & Queen, (1941–56) Hockey for England, 1909 (Who's Who)
  • Charles Kempson Waller (1891–1951), Very Reverend Provost and Rector of Chelmsford Cathedral (1949–1951) (Who's Who)
  • George Ernest Ingle (1895–1964), Rt. Rev. Suffragan Bishop of Willesden (Who's Who)
  • Thomas Geoffrey Stuart Smith (1901–81), Rt. Rev. Asst. Bishop of Leicester (1966–73), Canon Emeritus 1977, Preacher Select Cambridge University 1957 (Who's Who)
  • Rev. Professor Lancelot Garrard (1904–93), Professor of Philosophy and Religion, Emerson College, Boston, USA, Principal Manchester College, Oxford University (Who's Who)
  • Dom Illtyd Trethowan (1907–93) OSB, philosopher, sub-prior of Downside Abbey
  • George Reindorp (1911–1990), Rt. Rev., Bishop of Salisbury (Who's Who)
  • Richard Stanley Cutts (1922–97), Rt. Rev. formerly Bishop of Argentina and Eastern South America (Who's Who)
  • John Neale (b. 1926), Rt. Rev., inaugural Bishop of Ramsbury from 1974 (Who's Who)
  • (Geoffrey) Jeremy Walsh (b. 1929) Rt. Rev., Former Suffragan Bishop of Tewkesbury (Who's Who)